The Results Are in & the 2013 Best of Southeast Seattle Winners Are…

The Results Are in & the 2013 Best of Southeast Seattle Winners Are…

RVPlogo-tests1Welcome to the third annual Best of Southeast Seattle Reader’s Choice Awards – the definitive list of who to know, where to eat and what to do in one of America’s most diverse zip codes. Big thanks to the hundreds of readers who took the time to vote their local faves!

WHO TO KNOW

1. Best Artist: Ben Hunter (Community Arts Create)

2. Best Bartender: Seth Babani (Rookies Sports Bar & Grill)

3. Best Bus Driver: Anyone who drives the #7*

4. Best Chef: Sarah Murphy (St. Dames)

5. Best Community Activist: Yalonda Gill Masundire

6. Best Dentist: Dr. Lin* (Seward Park Family Dental)

7. Best Doctor:  William Shaul (Group Health)

8. Best Hair Stylist: Zed Aschenaki (Salon Adidez)

9. Best Insurance Agent: Jeffrey Taylor (State Farm Insurance)

10. Best Massage Therapist: Stephanie Levine (BodyWorks)

11. Best Police Officer: Detective Denise “Cookie” Bouldin*

12. Best Real Estate Agent: Sabranie Coyne (Windermere)

WHAT TO EAT

13. Best Breakfast: Geraldine’s Counter* (Columbia City)

14. Best Lunch: Rookies Sports Bar & Grill (Columbia City)

15. Best Dinner: Island Soul Caribbean Cuisine (Columbia City)

16. Best Cheap Eats: El Asadero* (Othello)

17. Best Date-Night Restaurant: La Medusa* (Columbia City)

18. Best Take-Out: Mawadda (Graham)

19. Best Halal: Afrikando Banadir (Columbia City)

20. Best Italian: Pizzuto’s Italian Café (Seward Park)

21. Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant: Tutta Bella Neapolitan Pizzeria (Columbia City)

22. Best Pho: Pho Bac (Mt. Baker)

23. Best Pizza: Flying Squirrel Pizza Co.* (Lakewood/Seward Park)

24. Best Taco Truck: El Asadero* (MLK & Othello)

25. Best Banh Mi Sandwich: Paris Bakery (Columbia City)

WHERE TO GO

26. Best Auto Shop: Lioe’s Automotive* (Beacon Hill)

27. Best Bar: Lottie’s Lounge* (Columbia City)

28. Best Coffee Shop: Tin Umbrella (Hillman City)

29. Best Computer Help: SP Computer Services* (Columbia City)

30. Best Dog Park: Genesee Park Off-Leash Area* (Genesee)

31. Best Dry Cleaner: Seward Park Cleaners* (Seward Park)

32. Best Gym: Rocket Crossfit (Hillman City)

33. Best Grocery: PCC* (Lakewood/Seward Park)

34. Best Happy Hour: Lottie’s Lounge* (Columbia City)

35. Best Library: Columbia Branch* (Columbia City)

36. Best Nail Salon: Lily Nails* (Genesee)

37. Best Playground: Jefferson Park (Beacon Hill)

38. Best P-Patch: Hillman City P-Patch (Hillman City)

39. Best Public Art: Giant Shovel* (Columbia City)

40. Best Preschool: Rainier Valley Co-Op (Beacon Hill)

WHAT WE MISSED

41. Best Thing in Southeast Seattle That’s Not Included Here: King Donut-Teriyaki-Laundromat (Rainier Beach)

*Multi-year winner!

Tutta Bella Neapolitan Pizzeria was voted Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant. Photo/Tutta Bella

 

2 Comments

  1. Pingback: King Donuts to Close After Nearly 30 Years in South Seattle

  2. Pingback: SAT: Say Goodbye to King Donuts Laundry Teriyaki

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *