The Results Are in and the 2009 Best of South Seattle Winners Are…

The Results Are in and the 2009 Best of South Seattle Winners Are…

WHO TO KNOW

1. Best Artist: Pam Keeley

2. Best Bus Driver: (2-way tie) “Smiley” & “Anyone who drives the #7?

3. Best Chef: Julie Andres (La Medusa)*

4. Best Childcare Provider: We Are the World (Mt. Baker)

5. Best Community Activist: (2-way tie) Mariana Quarnstrom & Gregory Davis

6. Best Dentist:  Dr. Lin (Seward Park Family Dental)*

7. Best Doctor:  Dr. Sara Waterman (Pac Med)*

8. Best Dog Walker:  Maureen O’Neil-Mo’s Dog Walking

9. Best Massage Therapist:  Leslie Selle

10. Best Pet Sitter: Randy Wade-Petpals*

11. Best Police Officer: (2-way tie) South Seattle Cop & Officer Cookie Bouldin

12. Best Real Estate Agent: Darryl Smith-Windermere (Lakewood/Seward Park)

13. Best Teacher: Maureen McCleery (Graham Hill Elementary)*

14. Best Principal:  Chris Morningstar (Graham Hill Elementary)

WHAT TO EAT

15. Best Breakfast: Geraldine’s Counter (Columbia City)

16. Best Lunch: Roy’s BBQ (Columbia City)*

17. Best Cheap Eats:  El Asadero (Othello)*

18. Best Date-Night Restaurant: La Medusa (Columbia City)*

19. Best Take-Out Deli: PCC (Lakewood/Seward Park)*

20. Best African: Afrikando Afrikando (Hillman City)

21. Best Barbecue: Roy’s BBQ (Columbia City)

22. Best Caribbean: Island Soul (Columbia City)

23. Best Filipino: Kawalli Grill (Hillman City)*

24. Best Halal: Mawadda Cafe (Brighton)

25. Best Italian: Vince’s Italian Restaurant (Rainier Beach)*

26. Best Mexican: El Sombrero (Columbia City)*

27. Best Middle Eastern: Mawadda Cafe (Brighton)*

28. Best Pho: Pho Hoa (Columbia City)*

29. Best Pizza: Flying Squirrel (Lakewood/Seward Park)

30. Best Taco Truck: El Asadero (Othello)*

31. Best Teriyaki: Rainier Teriyaki (Mt. Baker)

32. Best Thai: Thai Recipe (Rain-King)*

33. Best Vietnamese: Thien Phat (Mt. Baker)

WHERE TO GO

34. Best Auto Shop: Lioe’s Automotive (Beacon Hill)

35. Best Book Store: Bookworm Exchange (Columbia City)*

36. Best Coffee Shop: Empire Espresso (Columbia City)

37. Best Computer Help: Rainier Beach Community Center Computer Lab (Rainier Beach)

38. Best Dog Park: Genesee Park Off-Leash Area (Genesee)*

39. Best Dry Cleaner: Seward Park Cleaners (Seward Park)

40. Best Gym: Rainier Health and Fitness (Othello)*

41. Best Grocery: PCC (Lakewood/Seward Park)

42. Best Happy Hour: Lottie’s Lounge (Columbia City)

43. Best Hardware Store: Stewart Lumber & Hardware (Rain-King)*

44. Best Library: Columbia Library (Columbia City)

45. Best Nail Salon: Lily Nails (Genesee)*

46. Best Playground: Mt. Baker Park (Mt. Baker)

47. Best P-Patch: Bradner Garden Park (Mount Baker)*

48. Best Public Art: Giant Shovel (Columbia City)

49. Best Preschool: Sunnyside Montessori (Genesee)

WHAT WE MISSED

50. Best Thing in Southeast Seattle That’s Not Included Here: Seward Park

*Second year in a row!

Seward Park was voted Best Thing in Southeast Seattle That’s Not Included Here.

 

Comments are closed.