The Results Are in and the 2008 Best of SE Seattle Winners Are…

The Results Are in and the 2008 Best of SE Seattle Winners Are…

WHO TO KNOW

1. Best Actors
Three-way tie between Amy Fleetwood, Hans Altwies and Mayor Greg Nickels

2. Best Artists
Two-way tie between Molly Magai and Dan Webb

3. Best Bus Drivers
Two-way tie between Jay Hamilton and Abdul Shilby

4. Best Chef
Julie Andres (La Medusa)

5. Best Community Activist
Mona Lee (Othello)

6. Best Dentist
Dr. Lin (Seward Park Family Dental)

7. Best Doctor
Dr. Sara Waterman (Pac Med)

8. Best Dog Walker
Randy Wade (Petpals)

9. Best Massage Therapist
Heather Robinson

10. Best Pet Sitter
Randy Wade (Petpals)

11. Best Police Officers
Two-way tie between Lieutenant James Koutsky and Crime Prevention Coordinator Mark Solomon

12. Best Real Estate Agent
Serena Heslop

13. Best Tattoo Artist
Chula (South Seattle Tattoo)

14. Best Teacher
Maureen McCleery (Graham Hill Elementary)

15. Best Writer
Andrea Leigh Ptak

WHAT TO EAT

16. Best Breakfast
Both Ways Cafe (Lakewood)

17. Best Lunch
Roy’s BBQ (Columbia City)

18. Best Cheap Eats
Tacos El Asadero (Othello)

19. Best Date-Night Restaurant
La Medusa (Columbia City)

20. Best Take-Out Deli
PCC (Seward Park)

21. Best African
Awash Ethiopian Restaurant (Columbia City)

22. Best Barbecue
Jones’ Barbecue (Columbia City)

23. Best Filipino
Kawalli Grill (Hillman City)

24. Best Halal
Salima Restaurant (Othello)

25. Best Italian
Vince’s Italian Restaurant (Rainier Beach)

26. Best Mexican
El Sombrero (Columbia City)

27. Best Middle Eastern
Mawadda Cafe (Brighton)

28. Best Pho
Pho Hoa (Columbia City)

29. Best Taco Truck
Tacos El Asadero (Othello)

30. Best Teriyaki
Toshio’s Teriyaki (Mount Baker)

31. Best Thai
Thai Recipe (Rain-King)

32. Best Vietnamese
Jasmine (Rain-King)

WHERE TO GO

33. Best Auto Shop
Larry’s Volvo (Beacon Hill)

34. Best Bar
Lottie’s Lounge (Columbia City)

35. Best Beauty Supply Store
Rainier Beauty Supply (Hillman City)

36. Best Book Store
Bookworm Exchange (Columbia City)

37. Best Coffee Shop
Tully’s (Genesee)

38. Best Computer Help
Two-way tie between Tech Lab (Mount Baker) and Network Solutions (Rain-King)

39. Best Dog Park
Genesee Park Off-Leash Area (Genesee)

40. Best Dry Cleaner
Mount Baker Cleaners (Mount Baker)

41. Best Gym
Three-way tie between Rainier Health and Fitness (Othello), Curves (Hillman City) and Columbia City Fitness (Columbia City)

42. Best Hardware Store
Stewart Lumber & Hardware (Rain-King)

43. Best Independent Grocer
Viet Wah Superfood (MLK)

44. Best Laundromat
Coin Laundry (Columbia City)

45. Best Nail Salon
Lily Nails (Genesee)

46. Best Park
Seward Park

47. Best P-Patch
Bradner Garden Park (Mount Baker)

48. Best Public Art
Light Rail Reflector Art (MLK)

49. Best Video Store
Hollywood Video (Genesee)

50. Best Yoga Studio
Lotus Yoga (Columbia City)

WHAT WE MISSED

51. Best Thing in Southeast Seattle That’s Not Included Here
The Rainier Valley Post

Longtime Othello neighbor Mona Lee was voted Best Community Activist in South Seattle.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *